Brought to you by
Interacta Travel
+420 233 920 118 U.S.free 800-801-6706

Hotel Humboldt

The historical spa town Karlovy Vary in one of the most beautiful parts of the Czech Republic in the wonderful Tepla valley owes its prosperity to the 14 thermal springs, the healing powers of which were already known in the Middle Ages. The picturesque old city with its luxurious and pompous spa buildings in gold, white and delicate pastel shades lies close to the course of the river.

Hotel

Double Economy59 €Karlovy Vary

Hotel Humboldt

Zahradni 27 * Karlovy Vary
e-mail: humboldt@karlsbadhotels.cz

GPS (WGS84)

Latitude 50.22776 Longitude 12.87587"
Detailed ratesBooking/inquiry
Restauration
Minibar
Sauna
Swimming pool
Parking
Television
Internet in room

Many had second homes in the town and the magnificent villas of famous people can still be admired today. Among others, Alexander von Humboldt built a sumptuous domicile here, on a slope directly adjoining the softly bubbling Tepla.

His spacious, Classicist villa dates from 1872 and was completely gutted, renovated and turned into a luxurious 4-star hotel of the superior class - the Humboldt Park Hotel & Spa - while carefully preserving the historical charm of the building.


Economy Category


All our 10 rooms in the Economy category offer the following: Shower, toilet and bidet, Hairdryer, mirror, Desk, Minibar, Wi-Fi Internet, telephone, TV SAT, Room safe, Sound-insulated windows. Room size: approximately 17 - 20 m2. Part of rooms has a view of the Tepla River. Double room with one mattress (140 cm x 200 cm). Non-smoking rooms on request.



Comfort Category


All our 7 rooms in the Comfort category offer the following: Bathtub, toilet and bidet, Hairdryer, mirror, Desk, Minibar, Wi-Fi Internet, telephone, TV SAT, Room safe, Sound-insulated windows, part of rooms with a balcony. Room size: approximately 26 - 30 m2. Rooms have a view of the Tepla River, optionally with balcony. Double room with two mattresses (180 cm x 200 cm) or Twin room with two single beds 2x (90 cm x 200 cm). Non-smoking rooms on request.




Deluxe Category


All our 14 rooms in the Deluxe category offer the following: Bathtub or shower, toilet and bidet, Hairdryer, mirror, Desk, Minibar, Wi-Fi Internet, telephone, TV SAT, Room safe, Sound-insulated windows, part of rooms with a balcony. Room size: approximately 26 - 35 m2. Optionally with a balcony and a view of the Tepla River, or in a quiet position facing the internal courtyard. Double room with two mattresses (180 cm x 200 cm) or Twin room with two single beds 2x (90 cm x 200 cm). Non-smoking rooms on request.




Suite Category


All our 6 rooms in the Suite category consist of separate living room and bedroom and offer the following: Bathtub, toilet and bidet, Hairdryer, mirror, Desk, Minibar, Wi-Fi Internet, telephone, TV SAT, Room safe, Air-conditioning in attic apartments, Sound-insulated windows. Room size: approximately 48 - 55 m2 / the Humboldt suite 65 m2 Double room with two mattresses (180 cm x 200 cm) or Twin room with two single beds 2x (90 cm x 200 cm). The HUMBOLDT suite has a living area as well as two bedrooms (one with double bed 180 cm x 200 cm and second with single bed 90 cm x 200 cm) Non-smoking rooms on request.




Gastronomy


The exclusive "Alexander" restaurant with its regional and international specialties of the highest quality awaits you at the hotel. We should be pleased to prepare light, market-fresh dishes for you in accordance with your wellness programme. In the morning, a generous breakfast buffet with hot and cold dishes awaits you. The spacious rooms of the "Alexander" restaurant can be used for events and celebrations up to 70 people. If required, we can organize a live music or special entertainment for your individual event.




Balneology and Wellness


The wellness area includes 14 well-equipped treatment rooms plus massage beds, thermal baths, sauna and steam bath with light and aroma stimulation. The large pool and the heated and individually formed whirlpool for relaxation are located directly under the domed roof of the hotel.

  • Opening time:
  •  
  • Pool, whirpool
  • Monday - Sunday: from 9:00 to 20:30 o“clock
  •  
  • Sauna
  • Monday - Sunday: from 15:00 to 20:30 o“clock

Clients who are coming to treat themselves by the spa program is Wellness center entry free of charge.
The prices for all the other our clients are: € 8,-/adult and € 5,-/child up to 14 years. Entrance fee is valid during the whole day.


At the Humboldt Park Hotel & Spa, well-known doctors and therapists in various fields of expertise are available around the clock for applications, massages and treatments. On request, our experts should be pleased to inform you about the effective use of the thermal springs and work out an holistic and individual recreational concept.



Rooms & Rates

Prices per room/night, in EURO. Currency converter



ROOM RATES :

Prices per room and night - accommodation, buffet breakfast, daily free entry
to Wellness centre with swimming pool and whirlpool and all taxes.


				
				
				

New Year's Eve 31.12.:
Surcharge 100,- EUR/person
Children up to 3 years: free of charge
Children 4 - 17 years: 50,- EUR/person

Boarding Rates:
Half board: 4 - 14,- EUR person/night
Full board: 10 - 24,- EUR person/night

Parking 12,- EUR car/day

Extra beds are available only in the rooms Deluxe and Suite.



SPA RATES:

Prices per person and night including breakfast, comprehensive spa treatment (entrance and outgoing medical examination, 20 treatments weekly as prescribed by the in-house physician) and daily free entry to Wellness centre with swimming pool and whirlpool, sauna and steam bath with light and aroma stimulation. Spa rates are applicable for a minimum stay of 7 days. We do not provide any kind of treatment for children up to 18 years of age.




room:top season:high season:special offer:medium season:low season:
Economy(single use)130,-105,-63,-63,-63,-
Double Economy93,-81,-44,-63,-50,-
Comfort (single use)151,-124,-78,-94,-78,-
Double Comfort109,-95,-56,-69,-56,-
Deluxe (single use)174,-136,-85,-101,-85,-
Double Deluxe124,-105,-63,-75,-63,-
Suite (single use)200,-156,-118,-134,-118,-
Double Suite143,-120,-88,-100,-88,-
Extra bed in Deluxe87,-68,-50,-60,-50,-
Extra bed in Suite100,-78,-50,-60,-50,-
seasons:
23.12.16-3.1.17
28.12.17-5.1.18
10.7.-22.12.16
4.1.-8.1.17
6.1.-31.3.18
9.1.-12.3.17
13.3.-29.10.17
30.10.-27.12.17


New Year's Eve 31.12.:
Surcharge 100,- EUR/person
Children up to 3 years: free of charge
Children 4 - 17 years: 50,- EUR/person

Boarding Rates:
Half board: 4 - 14,- EUR person/night
Full board: 10 - 24,- EUR person/night

Parking 12,- EUR car/day

Extra beds are available only in the rooms Deluxe and Suite.



We are offering FREE airport transfer by private car from Prague's airport to Hotel Humboldt
for spa stays (7+ nights) for 2 or more persons.

If you want to use this service please write us the no. of your flight or train and the time of arrival.
The driver will wait you in the arrivals hall with a signboard with your name and pick-up you to the hotel.



Booking / Inquiry Form:



Do you need an immediate answer?

Your inquiry will be answered promptly.
If the chosen accommodation is not available, alternative of similar quality & location will be offered to you by our experienced staff.

Booking & Inquiry info

Please contact us:

Phone +420 233 920 118
or US Toll Free:
800-801-6706

Skype Call me Chat with me
ICQ389398826 Daily at: Mo-Fr 9-21 CET, Sa+Su 10-17
humboldt@karlsbadhotels.cz


TOPlist